Frazier, Nathaniel v. State
[…] App. Lexis 1338; Malik v. State, 953 S.W. 2d 234 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). Family Violence is what gave trial court jurisdiction, what was al leged, what was charged, what was convicted of, and what Vfehe-r "affirmative findings was. I,C.R. 34-35. See also Appellant testimony, X..R.R. 88,-99-100. The Appellant further complains that He and the victim was not in a "'.(Dating Relationship ".also alleged in indictment, Texas-Penal fCode .22.01 (b)(2)(B).;. I C.R. 13-14. Pertinent to 22.01(b)(2)(B) is the Family Code of Section 71.0021(b) Dating Relationship and defines as followed: A relatio nship between individuals who have or have had a continuing eelationship of a romantic or intimate nature. The existance of such ra::?.relationship shall be determined based on consideration of: (1) the length of the rela tionship; (2) the nature of the relationship; and (3) the frequency and type of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship, (c) A casual acquaintanceship or ordinary fraternization in a business or socr- ial context does not constitute a "dating relationshipMunder Subsection (b). This was an essential element and was to be proven by the State.