Walter Kimani v. Loretta E. Lynch
[…] without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
denial of a motion to reopen. Mohammed v. Gonzales, 400 F.3d 785, 791 (9th Cir.

2005). We grant the petition for review and remand.

      The agency abused its discretion in denying Kimani’s motion to reopen

based on exceptional circumstances, where Kimani demonstrated that an attorney’s

statements led him to believe that an attorney-client relationship existed between

them, that the attorney would attend his hearing on March 6, 2012, and that Kimani

was not required to attend the hearing. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(4)(ii) (“An order

of removal entered in absentia . . . may be rescinded only upon a motion to reopen

filed within 180 days after the date of the order of removal, if the alien

demonstrates that the failure to appear was because of exceptional

circumstances[.]”).

      We remand for the agency to determine whether Kimani is entitled to

equitable tolling of the 180-day filing deadline. See id; Avagyan v. Holder, 646

F.3d 672, 679-80 (9th Cir. 2011) (equitable tolling is available to an alien who is