request is proper, we deny it. See Commonwealth v. Sohnleitner, 884
[…] the vehicle owners on the damage caused or ability to cross examine them
on the prior condition of the automobiles, there was [sic] only bald
assertions from police that [there] were two damaged vehicles,” concluding
that although not substantial, the evidence “was sufficient to support the
reasonable inference that the damage was caused by [the a]ppellant”
because, inter alia, the police officer “observed two damaged parked cars”
and the owners “confirmed the damage to the vehicles”).7
7
To the extent that Appellant relies on 18 Pa.C.S. § 312, that provision
relates to the court’s dismissal of a prosecution under certain circumstances,
including where the conduct of the defendant “did not actually cause or
threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the
offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of
- 17 -
J-S31032-16
Moreover, we likewise conclude that the evidence was sufficient to
establish that Appellant caused that damage. Lieutenant Smith testified that
he heard the Mazda start in the parking lot and as it backed up he heard a