Commonwealth v. Rowe, 2004 MDA 2011 (Pa. Super. filed Dec. 19,
[…] Commonwealth v. Rowe, 2004 MDA 2011 (Pa. Super. filed Dec. 19,
2012). Rowe filed a petition for allowance of appeal which the Supreme
Court denied on June 6, 2013. Rowe filed his first PCRA petition on March
28, 2014. PCRA counsel was appointed and an amended petition was filed.
On August 19, 2014, the court dismissed the petition without a hearing.
On February 26, 2015, Rowe filed a Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus
which the trial court treated as a second PCRA petition. 4 In this petition,
____________________________________________
3
Section 7508(a)(3)(iii) states:
[W]hen the aggregate weight of the compound or mixture of the
substance involved is at least 100 grams [a defendant shall be
sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of]
four years in prison and a fine of $ 25,000 or such larger amount
as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds
from the illegal activity; however, if at the time of sentencing
the defendant has been convicted of another drug
trafficking offense [the defendant shall be sentenced to a
mandatory minimum sentence of] seven years in prison
and $ 50,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to
exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the
illegal activity.
18 Pa.C.S. § 7508(a)(3)(iii) (emphasis added).
4
See Commonwealth v. Deaner, 779 A.2d 578 (Pa. Super. 2001)
(collateral petition that raises issue that PCRA statute could remedy is to be
considered PCRA petition).
-2-
J-S47039-16