Com. v. Phillips, C.
[…] Commonwealth v. Randal, 837 A.2d 1211, 1214 (Pa. Super. 2003) (citation, internal quotation marks, and brackets omitted). Because Appellant’s sentence is illegal under Alleyne and Cardwell, we vacate that sentence and remand for resentencing. Judgment of sentence vacated. Case remanded for resentencing. Jurisdiction relinquished. ____________________________________________ 4 At the sentencing hearing, the court indicated that Appellant’s minimum sentence of two years’ incarceration for PWID was a mandatory minimum term under 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508(a)(7)(i) (“A person who is convicted of violating section 13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance or a mixture containing it is heroin shall, upon conviction, be sentenced as set forth in this paragraph: (i) when the aggregate weight of the compound or mixture containing the heroin involved is at least 1.0 gram but less than 5.0 grams the sentence shall be a mandatory minimum term of two years in prison….”).