J-S35022-16
[…] reviewed sua sponte by this Court.” Commonwealth v. Randal, 837 A.2d
1211, 1214 (Pa. Super. 2003) (citation, internal quotation marks, and
brackets omitted). Because Appellant’s sentence is illegal under Alleyne
and Cardwell, we vacate that sentence and remand for resentencing.
Judgment of sentence vacated. Case remanded for resentencing.
Jurisdiction relinquished.
____________________________________________
4
At the sentencing hearing, the court indicated that Appellant’s minimum
sentence of two years’ incarceration for PWID was a mandatory minimum
term under 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508(a)(7)(i) (“A person who is convicted of
violating section 13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug,
Device and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance or a mixture
containing it is heroin shall, upon conviction, be sentenced as set forth in
this paragraph: (i) when the aggregate weight of the compound or mixture
containing the heroin involved is at least 1.0 gram but less than 5.0 grams
the sentence shall be a mandatory minimum term of two years in prison….”).
See N.T. Sentencing, 12/14/14, at 6 (court’s stating that “the amount of
heroin was determined to be … greater than one gram but less than ten