J-S31043-16
[…] in a particular case is within the sound discretion of the [trial] court.” In re
Garcia, 984 A.2d 506, 511 (Pa. Super. 2009) (citations omitted).
At the outset, we note the trial court’s failure to appoint a certified
interpreter was undeniably an error. By allowing Marte to translate on
behalf of her brother, the trial court found that a translator was needed for
Rosario to continue testifying. Upon such discovery that an interpreter was
necessary, the court was obligated to appointed a certified interpreter. See
42 Pa.C.S. § 4412: (“Upon request or sua sponte, if the presiding judicial
officer determines that a principal party in interest or witness has a limited
ability to speak or understand English, then a certified interpreter shall be
appointed.” (emphasis added)). While the rule does allow for an interpreter
who is not certified to translate, the trial court is first required to show that a
“good faith effort was made to obtain a certified interpreter and a certified