Deal v. Dimondo
[…] Dimondo’s liability coverage is not “less than the limits provided by

the underinsured motorist policy.”1

       Under the more recent version of section 3902 Plaintiff would

be entitled to UIM coverage because the damages attributable to her

injuries assumedly exceed the Defendant’s $100,000 liability

coverage. On July 3, 2013 the governor signed into law a statute

which changes this result and provided for UIM coverage if the

insured’s damages exceeded the liability coverage available from the

tortfeasors. The revision to section 3902 provides:

              An underinsured motor vehicle is one for which there
              may be bodily injury liability coverage in effect, but the
              limits of bodily injury liability coverage under all bonds
              and insurance policies applicable at the time of the
              accident are less than the damages sustained by the

1
    The parties agree that for purposes of the former statute, Defendant’s liability coverage of
$100,000 was not “less than” Plaintiff’s UIM coverage of $100,000. Phrases such as “less than”
and “more than” exclude “equal to.” For example, in Tatum v. State, 941 A.2d 1009 (Del. 2007),