UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Data Center Fact Sheet, 2012 DC Population Estimates, Pls.’ Ex. 197, at 1 (“The U.S. Census
Bureau’s Population Estimates Program (PEP) produces estimates . . . [which] are used in federal
funding allocations, as survey controls, as denominators for vital rates and per capita time series,
and as indicators of recent demographic changes.”).
d. The District’s Child Count percentage is also falling
96. Every year, the District and the states are required to provide OSEP with “Child
Count” data, which is the number of children in that jurisdiction receiving special education and
related services. 2015 Dunst Direct ¶ 44; 34 C.F.R. 300.641(a) (“report the number of children
with disabilities receiving special education and related services”); 34 C.F.R. 300.644 (“report
children with disabilities who are enrolled in a school or program . . . that—(a) Provides them
with both special education and related services . . . .”); OSEP EDFacts Submission System
ages 3-5, Pls.’ Ex. 183, at 6 (“Include all children with disabilities (IDEA) who are ages 3
through 5 receiving special education and related services according to an individual education
program or services plan on the count date.”).