UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] a. All services must commence by the child’s third birthday
123. The purpose of the smooth and effective transition requirement is to ensure that
children do not experience a disruption in services. 2015 Dunst Direct ¶ 17; see also Mem. Op.
¶ 162, ECF No. 294 (“Defendants shall accept all children exiting Part C who have identified
disabilities or significant developmental delays as presumptively eligible for Part B in order to
ensure that they do not experience a disruption in services.”).
124. Accordingly, services must commence by the child’s third birthday. See 20
U.S.C. § 1412(a)(9) (“By the third birthday of such a [transitioning] child, an individualized
53
education program or . . . an individualized family service plan, has been developed and is
being implemented for the child.”); 34 C.F.R. § 300.101(b) (“(1) Each State must ensure that—
(i) The obligation to make FAPE available to each eligible child residing in the State begins
no later than the child’s third birthday; and (ii) An IEP or an IFSP is in effect for the child by
that date, in accordance with § 300.323(b).”); 2015 Dunst Direct ¶ 18; see also Mem. Op. 39,
ECF No. 444 (“All services must commence for a transition to be smooth and effective.”
(emphasis in original)).
125. The District’s representatives have testified to this requirement, and it is pervasive
in the District’s documents.