UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 98. As described above, the Child Count rate is now 6.19%. See supra para. 96. That
is essentially equal to the most recent national average for 3-5-year-olds, which is 6.2%. OSEP
Data Display: District of Columbia, Identification of Children with Disabilities, 2015, Pls.’ Ex.
248, at 1; see also 2015 Dunst Direct ¶ 88. It should be much higher given the risk factors in the
District. See supra para. 61. It also should be rising, not falling. This means that many children
are not receiving needed special education and related services.
E. TIMELY ELIGIBILITY DETERMINATIONS
1. Background
99. 34 C.F.R. § 300.301(c)(1) states that an initial evaluation “[m]ust be conducted
within 60 days of receiving parental consent for the evaluation” or within a state-established
timeframe. District law provides 120 days after a child is referred to issue a determination as to
whether the child is eligible for special education and related services. See infra para. 255.