UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Part B services whose third birthdays are in the late spring or summer and simultaneously failing
to evaluate their eligibility adequately for ESY services, the District is causing those children to
experience a substantial disruption in services.
4. The District’s Policy, Procedures, and Practices Regarding Parental Delay
Are Flawed
157. The District’s parental delay policies, procedures, and practices are flawed. Of
course, the District should not be blamed for an untimely determination if the parent does not
reasonably participate in the eligibility determination process. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.301(d)(1)
(exception to the timeliness requirement if the “parent of a child repeatedly fails or refuses to
produce the child for the evaluation”).
158. However, under its current policy, if District attempts to contact a parent three
times, using more than one form of communication, at any time during the 120-day period, and
the eligibility determination is issued after the 120 days, the District concludes that there was