UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] standards such as reasonableness, fairness, [and] common sense, instead of objective data points.”
Trial Tr., Nov. 16, 2015, 68:15–17. First, it is not objectionable to rely on reasonableness,
fairness, and common sense. Second, the only rule that plaintiffs proffer that is arguably
subjective relates to parental delay. Plaintiffs believe that the District must revise its parental
delay policy so that it uses common sense and fairness to determine when any delay should be
attributed to the LEA and when any delay should be attributed to the parent, consistent with 34
C.F.R. § 300.301(d)(1) (“The timeframe described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section does not
apply to a public agency if—(1) The parent of a child repeatedly fails or refuses to produce the
child for the evaluation.”). For example, the parental delay rule should not allow attempts at
parent contact that are clearly ineffective, such as repeat calls to a disconnected telephone
95
number, to count towards meeting the minimum number of attempts at contact. The revised rule