UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] applicable, the District has 120 days from the date of referral to make an eligibility determination.
301. “Date of referral” is defined as the date on which the District receives a written or
oral request for assessment of a preschool child. That referral may be made by a parent or a non-
parent such as a pediatrician or an LEA employee. See supra para. 262.
302. The District shall revise its parental delay policy so that it uses common sense and
fairness to determine when any delay should be attributed to the LEA and when any delay should
be attributed to the parent, consistent with 34 C.F.R. § 300.301(d)(1) (“The timeframe described
in paragraph (c)(1) of this section does not apply to a public agency if—(1) The parent of a child
repeatedly fails or refuses to produce the child for the evaluation.”). For example, the parental
delay rules shall not allow attempts at parent contact that are clearly ineffective, such as repeat
calls to a disconnected telephone number, to count towards meeting the minimum number of
attempts at contact.