UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 2011); Mem. Op. 11, 13–14, 19–20, 42, ECF No. 444 (through Apr. 6, 2011, post-remand).
3. Measurement
249. In its previous decisions, the Court found the District liable on the FAPE and Child
Find claims based on facts regarding the District’s inadequate enrollment rates of preschool-age
children in special education services. See Mem. Op. 14–16, ECF No. 198; Mem. Op. 23–32,
102
111, 119, ECF No. 294. See also infra para. 237. Thus, the Court has held that the enrollment
rate is the relevant numeric measure for Subclass 1’s IDEA and District law claims.
250. A child shall be considered enrolled, not just when the child has an IEP, but when
a child has started to receive all of the services identified in the IEP. 34 C.F.R. § 300.641(a)
(“report the number of children with disabilities receiving special education and related
services”); 34 C.F.R. § 300.644 (“report children with disabilities who are enrolled in a school
or program . . . that—(a) Provides them with both special education and related services . . .”);
OSEP EDFacts Submission System A ges 3-5, Pls.’ Ex. 183, at 6 (“Include all children