State v. Richard Michael Donohoo
[…] language, Donohoo had not been involuntarily transported to another location, Donohoo’s

movement had not been blocked, and the officers had not used physical force. See Estrada, 2012

WL 6720655, at *3. We hold, under these circumstances, Donohoo was not in custody before

Officer Gourley placed Donohoo under arrest for driving while intoxicated.

                                            “SUSPICIOUS PLACES”

        The State contends the trial court erred by concluding Donohoo’s home was not a

“suspicious place” under article 14.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article

14.03(a)(1) permits peace officers to make warrantless arrests of “persons found in suspicious

places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some

. . . breach of the peace.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.03(a)(1) (West Supp. 2015). 3 The

Court of Criminal Appeals has construed this exception to the warrant requirement as coterminous

with the “exigent circumstances” doctrine under the Fourth Amendment. See Swain v. State, 181