Freeman v. United States Department of Labor
[…] Id. Under Part B of the Act, covered employees (or their eligible survivors) can receive a lump-sum payment of $150,000 (and coverage of medical expenses) for covered beryllium illnesses, specified cancers, and other specified illnesses. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 7384n-s. Chronic Beryllium Disease (“CBD”) is one of the covered beryllium illnesses. See 42 U.S.C. § 7384l. A claimant seeking compensation under Part B based on CBD must first provide the Department of Labor (“DOL”)1 with proof of an employee’s qualification as a “covered beryllium employee.” See id. at §§ 7384s, 7384l(1). This means proof that the employee was potentially exposed to beryllium in the performance of duty at a covered facility. See id. at § 7384l(7). When documentation establishes employment at a DOE facility “during a period of time when beryllium dust, particles, or vapor may have been present,” an employee’s exposure to beryllium is presumed in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary. See id. at § 7384n. 1 The DOL is the adjudicatory agency for claims under the Act. See Watson v. Solis, 693 F.3d 620, 623 (6th Cir. 2012).