2 DE SANTIS v. MSPB
[…] service employee for purposes of Board appeal rights
because the position he occupied for a brief time in 2013
was (like most FAA positions) in the competitive service
on March 31, 1996. We reject that interpretation of
section 40122(g)(3), which we interpret instead to require
application of pre–April 1996 appeal rights to an FAA
employee based on the actual status of the employee’s
position at the time of the challenged action (which we
will call the “current” status), not based on the status of
the same position, or of some similar position, before April
1996.
Section 40122(g)(3) authorizes “an employee of the
[FAA]” to appeal to the Board “any action that was ap-
pealable to the Board under any law, rule, or regulation
as of March 31, 1996.” 49 U.S.C. § 40122(g)(3) (emphases
added). In interpreting that language for purposes of
resolving the issue presented to us, we begin by noting
what it cannot sensibly mean.
Thus, although the words alone might bear the mean-
ing that an FAA employee can now appeal an action