2 DE SANTIS v. MSPB
[…] those who actually were employed by the FAA on March
31, 1996. Mr. De Santis himself was not employed by the
FAA at that time. By now, twenty years after 1996, a
large number of the FAA’s current employees must have
joined the agency after March 31, 1996, and before long,
that will be so for all FAA employees.
The only sensible interpretation of section 40122(g)(3)
is that the appeal rights are tied to the position of the
claimant. That is so even if the “any action” language,
taken by itself, may refer to the agency conduct, not
aspects of the position held by the claimant. See 5 U.S.C.
§ 7512 (“Actions covered” include removal, suspension for
more than 14 days, reduction in grade, reduction in pay,
and furlough of 30 days or less); id. § 4303(a) (“Actions
based on unacceptable performance”; “an agency may
reduce in grade or remove an employee for unacceptable
performance”); id. § 2302(a)(2)(A) (defining “personnel
action”). Section 40122(g)(3) does not say that any FAA
employee can now appeal any action. It says that an FAA
employee can appeal “any action that was appealable to
the Board,” and that language necessarily invokes the full