2 DE SANTIS v. MSPB
[…] this case applied only to employees in the competitive
service. The Board dismissed the appeal for lack of juris-
diction because Mr. De Santis was in the excepted service,
not in the competitive service. De Santis v. Dep’t of
Transp., 2014 WL 5422590, *2 (MSPB Oct. 10, 2014).
Whether the Board has jurisdiction to hear Mr. De
Santis’s appeal turns on the meaning of 49 U.S.C.
§ 40122(g)(3), which authorizes FAA employees to appeal
certain actions to the Board. In 1996, Congress had
stripped FAA employees of all Board appeal rights, effec-
tive April 1, 1996, but in 2000 Congress enacted section
40122(g)(3) to restore Board appeal rights. Specifically,
section 40122(g)(3) allows an FAA employee to appeal
“any action that was appealable to the Board under any
law, rule, or regulation as of March 31, 1996.”
Under that provision, we conclude, Board jurisdiction
over an appeal brought by an FAA employee depends on
whether, taking as a given the employee’s status in the
excepted service at the time of the challenged action, that
employee comes within the grants of appeal rights that