2 UNITED STATES V. CISNEROS
[…] felonies under § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii)—i.e. whether a conviction
for first-degree burglary under Oregon law is a categorical
match to generic burglary under federal law. In order to do
so, we apply the three-step process set forth in Descamps v.
United States, 133 S. Ct. 2276 (2013):
At the first step, we compare the elements of
the state offense to the elements of the generic
offense defined by federal law. If this
“categorical approach” reveals that the
elements of the state crime are the same as or
narrower than the elements of the federal
offense, then the state crime is a categorical
2
Section 164.225 provides in relevant part: “A person commits the
crime of burglary in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.215
[the second degree burglary statute] and the building is a dwelling.”
Section 164.215 provides: “[A] person commits the crime of burglary
in the second degree if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a
building with intent to commit a crime therein.”
8 UNITED STATES V. CISNEROS
match and every conviction under that statute
qualifies as an aggravated felony.