Cropper v. Commissioner
[…] Id. The IRS doesn’t require that such meetings be transcribed, and the taxpayer doesn’t have the right to subpoena and examine witnesses at a CDP hearing. Id. 2 existence or amount of the underlying tax liability for any tax period if the person did not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax liability or did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability.” Id. § 6330(c)(2)(B). As part of the CDP hearing, the Office of Appeals must “obtain verification from the [IRS] that the requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure have been met.” Id. § 6330(c)(1). And it must consider that verification in determining whether the IRS can proceed with a proposed levy. Id. § 6330(c)(3)(A). Additionally, the Office of Appeals must consider the issues raised by the taxpayer, and “whether any proposed collection action balances the need for the efficient collection of taxes with the legitimate concern of the person that any collection action be no more intrusive than necessary.” Id. § 6330(c)(3)(B)-(C). Following the CDP hearing, the Office of Appeals issues a Notice of Determination. Treas. Reg. § 301.6330-1(f).