Cropper v. Commissioner
[…] BACKGROUND Preliminarily, in order to place the relevant facts in context, we find it helpful to summarize the statutory and regulatory context in which the facts developed. The IRS has authority to collect a tax by levying the property of a taxpayer who fails, within 10 days of receiving a notice and demand, to pay the tax owed. 26 U.S.C. § 6331(a). Before exercising that authority, the IRS must notify the taxpayer of (1) the IRS’ intent to levy the property, see id. § 6331(d)(1), and (2) the taxpayer’s right to a CDP hearing, see id. § 6330(a)(1). In the CDP hearing,1 a taxpayer may raise “any relevant issue relating to the unpaid tax or the proposed levy including—(i) appropriate spousal defenses; (ii) challenges to the appropriateness of collection actions; and (iii) offers of collection alternatives.” Id. § 6330(c)(2)(A). The taxpayer may also challenge “the 1 Treas. Reg. § 301.6330-1(d)(2), Q&A (D6) explains the informal nature of a CDP hearing.