Cropper v. Commissioner
[…] Comm’r, 96 T.C.M. (CCH) 72, 2008 WL 2986391, at *2 (2008) (rejecting the Commissioner’s argument that “for purposes of section 6330(c)(2)(B), the mailing of a notice of deficiency to the taxpayer’s last known address is sufficient,” and explaining that “[u]nder section 6330(c)(2)(B), the receipt of a notice of deficiency, not its mailing, is the relevant event”). However, the plain language of § 6330(c)(2)(B) doesn’t support Cropper’s argument that when a taxpayer doesn’t receive a deficiency notice, the assessment must be vacated. Instead, in that situation § 6330(c)(2)(B) permits the taxpayer to “raise challenges to the existence or amount of the underlying tax liability” at the CDP hearing. 26 U.S.C. § 6330(c)(2)(B); see Gentile v.