United States Court of Appeals
[…] abuse its discretion in determining that the IRS could proceed with the levy, we
affirm.
BACKGROUND
Preliminarily, in order to place the relevant facts in context, we find it helpful
to summarize the statutory and regulatory context in which the facts developed.
The IRS has authority to collect a tax by levying the property of a taxpayer
who fails, within 10 days of receiving a notice and demand, to pay the tax owed. 26
U.S.C. § 6331(a). Before exercising that authority, the IRS must notify the taxpayer
of (1) the IRS’ intent to levy the property, see id. § 6331(d)(1), and (2) the taxpayer’s
right to a CDP hearing, see id. § 6330(a)(1).
In the CDP hearing,1 a taxpayer may raise “any relevant issue relating to the
unpaid tax or the proposed levy including—(i) appropriate spousal defenses;
(ii) challenges to the appropriateness of collection actions; and (iii) offers of
collection alternatives.” Id. § 6330(c)(2)(A). The taxpayer may also challenge “the
1
Treas. Reg. § 301.6330-1(d)(2), Q&A (D6) explains the informal nature of a
CDP hearing. “A CDP hearing may, but is not required to, consist of a face-to-face
meeting, one or more written or oral communications between an Appeals officer or
employee and the taxpayer or the taxpayer’s representative, or some combination
thereof.” Id. The IRS doesn’t require that such meetings be transcribed, and the
taxpayer doesn’t have the right to subpoena and examine witnesses at a CDP hearing.
Id.
2
existence or amount of the underlying tax liability for any tax period if the person did
not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax liability or did not
otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability.” Id. § 6330(c)(2)(B).
As part of the CDP hearing, the Office of Appeals must “obtain verification
from the [IRS] that the requirements of any applicable law or administrative
procedure have been met.” Id. § 6330(c)(1). And it must consider that verification in
determining whether the IRS can proceed with a proposed levy. Id. § 6330(c)(3)(A).
Additionally, the Office of Appeals must consider the issues raised by the taxpayer,
and “whether any proposed collection action balances the need for the efficient
collection of taxes with the legitimate concern of the person that any collection action
be no more intrusive than necessary.” Id. § 6330(c)(3)(B)-(C).
Following the CDP hearing, the Office of Appeals issues a Notice of
Determination. Treas. Reg. § 301.6330-1(f). In the Notice, the Office of Appeals
details its findings and decisions on all matters it considered in the hearing; sets forth