United States Court of Appeals
[…] 1918914, at *3 n.4, the plain language of § 6330(c)(2)(B) “contemplates actual
receipt of the notice of deficiency by the taxpayer,” id. at *3; see also Conn v.
Comm’r, 96 T.C.M. (CCH) 72, 2008 WL 2986391, at *2 (2008) (rejecting the
Commissioner’s argument that “for purposes of section 6330(c)(2)(B), the mailing of
a notice of deficiency to the taxpayer’s last known address is sufficient,” and
explaining that “[u]nder section 6330(c)(2)(B), the receipt of a notice of deficiency,
not its mailing, is the relevant event”).
However, the plain language of § 6330(c)(2)(B) doesn’t support Cropper’s
argument that when a taxpayer doesn’t receive a deficiency notice, the assessment
must be vacated. Instead, in that situation § 6330(c)(2)(B) permits the taxpayer to
“raise challenges to the existence or amount of the underlying tax liability” at the
CDP hearing. 26 U.S.C. § 6330(c)(2)(B); see Gentile v. Comm’r, 592 F. App’x 824,
14
827 n.1 (11th Cir. 2014) (unpublished) (relying on plain language of § 6330(c)(2)(B)
to reject taxpayer’s argument that his failure to receive notices of deficiency