Cropper v. Commissioner
[…] Moreover, to rebut the presumption that he received the deficiency notices, Cropper produced only his own repeated, unsworn statements that he didn’t receive them. We find this insufficient. See Klingenberg, 104 T.C.M. (CCH) 470, 2012 WL 5035605, at *5 (“A taxpayer’s self-serving claim that he did not receive the notice of deficiency will generally be insufficient to rebut the presumption.”). Finally, even if Cropper had rebutted the presumption that he received the deficiency notices, he wouldn’t be entitled to the relief he seeks—that the notices be set aside. Section 6330(c)(2)(B) provides that in a CDP hearing, a taxpayer may challenge “the existence or amount of the underlying tax liability for any tax period if the person did not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax liability or did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability.” Cropper contends 13 that because he never actually received the deficiency notices, this section requires that the tax assessments be set aside and vacated. This argument is flawed for two reasons.