Filed 6/22/16 P. v. Soto CA4/1
[…] reasonable probability the error of which the defendant complains affected the result.'"
(People v. Beltran (2013) 56 Cal.4th 935, 956.) Following our review of the record, we
conclude it is not reasonably likely that the jury's findings were based on any
misunderstanding regarding the standard for voluntary intoxication and specific intent in
light of the overwhelming evidence of Soto's purposeful actions relating to his attack on
Ramirez.
"Voluntary intoxication includes the voluntary ingestion, injection, or taking by
any other means of any intoxicating liquor, drug, or other substance." (§ 29.4, subd. (c).)
"Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not
the defendant actually formed a required specific intent." (§ 29.4, subd. (b).) The intent
required for Soto's attempted murder charge is a specific intent to kill. (People v. Lee
(1987) 43 Cal.3d 666, 670 ["[A] specific intent to kill is a requisite element of attempted
murder."].)