In re R.G., a Person Coming Under the
[…] As such, the court
impliedly adjudged R.G. a dependent of the court. Indeed, Mother acknowledges that an
order declaring the child a dependent of the court can be implied here.
Turning to the removal findings, some provisions of dependency law expressly
require the juvenile court to set forth the facts supporting its decision. One such
provision is section 361, which concerns removal from parental custody. (§ 361,
subd. (d) [“court shall state the facts on which the decision to remove the minor is
18
based”]; see, e.g., In re Jason L. (1990) 222 Cal.App.3d 1206, 1218.) Another is section
361.2, which governs placement with a noncustodial parent. (§ 361.2, subd. (c) [“court
shall make a finding either in writing or on the record of the basis for its determination”];
see, e.g., In re V.F. (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 962, 973, superseded by statute on other
grounds as stated in In re Adrianna P. (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 44, 58.)
“Failure to make the required findings [is] error.” (In re Jason L., supra, 222