In re R.G., a Person Coming Under the
[…] noncustodial parent is to be assessed under section 361.2.” (In re D’Anthony D., supra,
230 Cal.App.4th at p. 303.) Section 361, subdivision (c), provides in relevant part: “A
dependent child shall not be taken from the physical custody of his or her parents or
guardian or guardians with whom the child resides at the time the petition was initiated,
unless the juvenile court finds clear and convincing evidence of . . . . [¶] (1) . . . a
substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional
well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home, . . .” Section 361.2,
subdivision (a), provides: “When a court orders removal of a child pursuant to Section
361, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the
child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child
within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the child. If that
parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that
placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or
emotional well-being of the child.”
In this case, the court’s error was in failing to make express findings under section
361, subdivision (a), before proceeding to the section 361.2 findings. Rather than first
finding clear and convincing evidence of a “substantial danger” to the child’s physical
20