J-S42003-16
[…] or so shortly thereafter that the declarant will be unlikely to have the opportunity to decide to
make a false statement. It is also clear that Pennington's statement is not admissible as a
statement of his then existing state of mind or emotional, sensory or physical condition. His
statement is simply a hearsay statement allegedly made by the victim to Pennington at some time
prior to the assault in question. Finally, the statement is not admissible as evidence of the
victim's past sexual conduct or reputation for past sexual conduct; as such evidence is
inadmissible pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. §3104(a) which provides in pertinent part:
General rule.v-Evidence of specific instances of the alleged victim's past
sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct,
and reputation evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct shall not
be admissible in prosecutions under this chapter except evidence of the
alleged victim's past sexual conduct with the defendant where consent of the
alleged victim is at issue and such evidence is otherwise admissible pursuant ·
to the rules of evidence. 18 Pa.C.S.A.§ 3104 (a)
In addition, to the extent that the testimony was offered as the opinion of the declarant that the
victim was "no good," this testimony does not go to the reputation of the victim in the
community but was an expression of the personal opinion of the declarant.