J-S38024-16
[…] Appellant, Howard M. Jones, appeals pro se from the order entered on
June 29, 2015 dismissing as untimely his second petition filed pursuant to
the Post Conviction Relief Act (PCRA), 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9541-9546. We
affirm.
We briefly summarize the facts and procedural history of this case as
follows. On October 2, 2003, a jury convicted Appellant of burglary, theft by
unlawful taking, and possession of an instrument of crime. Finding Appellant
to be a recidivist offender pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714,1 the trial court
____________________________________________
1
Section 9714 provides mandatory sentencing enhancements for second
and subsequent violent offenses. It provides, in pertinent part, that
“[w]here the person had at the time of the commission of the current
offense previously been convicted of two or more [] crimes of violence
arising from separate criminal transactions, the person shall be sentenced to
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
J-S38024-16
imposed an aggregate sentence of 25 to 50 years of imprisonment on
November 24, 2003. On November 15, 2006, this Court affirmed Appellant’s
judgment of sentence. See Commonwealth v. Jones, 915 A.2d 144 (Pa.
Super. 2006) (unpublished memorandum). The Pennsylvania Supreme
Court denied further review on May 15, 2007. See Commonwealth v.
Jones, 923 A.2d 1173 (Pa. 2007).
On November 20, 2007, Appellant filed his first PCRA petition. On
April 22, 2010, the PCRA court entered an order reinstating Appellant’s
direct appeal rights nunc pro tunc. On appeal, this Court vacated the order
reinstating Appellant’s direct appeal rights, since Appellant previously
litigated a direct appeal. We, however, remanded the matter and directed
counsel to file an amended PCRA petition to raise the issue that Appellant’s
conviction for theft by unlawful taking should have merged with his burglary
conviction for sentencing purposes. See Commonwealth v. Jones, 60
A.3d 848 (Pa. Super. 2012) (unpublished memorandum). On January 9,
2013, counsel for Appellant filed an amended PCRA petition as directed. On
May 17, 2013, the PCRA court vacated Appellant’s sentence for theft by
unlawful taking. The PCRA court granted no further relief and Appellant did
not appeal.
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)
a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total confinement.” 42 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 9714(a)(2).
-2-
J-S38024-16
On August 8, 2014, Appellant filed his second pro se PCRA petition.
After giving the requisite notice pursuant to Pa.R.Crim.P. 907, the PCRA
court dismissed the second petition as untimely on June 29, 2015. This
timely appeal resulted.2