2016 WI 47
[…] rule amendment eliminates any need for the "test of
paramountcy"——a judicial creation conspicuously absent from the
text of the constitution. This is because the purpose of the
home rule amendment, as discussed in Part I, was to empower
cities and villages to address matters of purely local concern
rather than require legislative action to resolve these matters.
When a legislative enactment involves any degree of statewide
concern, it will not violate the home rule amendment so long as
the enactment with uniformity affects every city or every
village.
¶70 Here, Wis. Stat. § 66.0502 involves matters of
statewide concern; therefore it does not address concerns that
are purely local. First, § 66.0502(1) provides: "The
legislature finds that public employee residency requirements
are a matter of statewide concern." This legislative public
policy statement must be given great weight even though the
18
No. 2014AP400.rgb
court must make the ultimate determination. Madison Teachers,
358 Wis. 2d 1, ¶¶125, 128; Van Gilder, 222 Wis. at 73-74.
Second, the legislature's decision to apply § 66.0502 to all