Milwaukee Police Association v. City of Milwaukee
[…] prohibited."           Madison        Teachers,         358    Wis. 2d 1,          ¶98       (citing
Michalek,         77     Wis. 2d at         529).       Finally,       if     a    "legislative

enactment touches on an issue that concerns both statewide and

local government interests (a 'mixed bag')," then a court must

determine whether the matter is "primarily" or "paramountly" a

matter       of    statewide          or    local       concern.       Id.,       ¶100       (citing

Michalek, 77 Wis. 2d at 528).

       ¶30    Here,       the     Legislature           specially      included          a    public

policy statement in Wis. Stat. § 66.0502: "The legislature finds
that    public         employee    residency           requirements         are    a     matter    of
                                                  23
                                                                        No.     2014AP400



statewide       concern."      Wis.    Stat.     § 66.0502(1).       This     court   has