2016 WI 47
[…] exclusively to the local affairs of Wisconsin's cities and
villages.
II.
¶86 The majority purports to follow the two-step analysis
of the Home Rule Amendment set forth in Madison Teachers, Inc.
v. Walker, 2014 WI 99, ¶101, 358 Wis. 2d 1, 851 N.W.2d 337. In
applying the first step, it explains that this court has
outlined "three areas of legislative enactment: those that are
(1) exclusively a statewide concern; (2) exclusively a local
concern; or (3) a 'mixed bag.'" Majority op., ¶29 (citing
Madison Teachers, 358 Wis. 2d 1, ¶96).
3
Wis. Stat. § 59.03(1) provides that "[e]very county may
exercise any organizational or administrative power, subject
only to the constitution and to any enactment of the legislature
which is of statewide concern and which uniformly affects every
county."
4
No. 2014AP400.awb
¶87 Although the majority summarizes the parties'
positions and identifies their interests, it reaches its initial
conclusion without any analysis whatsoever of the law or the
facts of record. Initially, the majority concludes that Wis.
Stat. § 66.0502 is a "mixed bag."