Milwaukee Police Association v. City of Milwaukee
[…] of the Home Rule Amendment set forth in Madison Teachers, Inc.

v. Walker, 2014 WI 99, ¶101, 358 Wis. 2d 1, 851 N.W.2d 337.                          In
applying    the       first    step,   it    explains     that    this    court    has

outlined "three areas of legislative enactment:                       those that are

(1) exclusively a statewide concern; (2) exclusively a local

concern;    or    (3)    a    'mixed   bag.'"        Majority    op.,    ¶29   (citing

Madison Teachers, 358 Wis. 2d 1, ¶96).

     3
       Wis. Stat. § 59.03(1) provides that "[e]very county may
exercise any organizational or administrative power, subject
only to the constitution and to any enactment of the legislature
which is of statewide concern and which uniformly affects every
county."


                                             4
                                                                           No. 2014AP400.awb


    ¶87     Although        the       majority         summarizes          the       parties'