2016 WI 47
[…] The Police
Association sought a declaratory judgment, pursuant to Wis.
Stat. § 806.04,11 in order to determine the rights and
obligations of the parties under Wis. Stat. § 66.0502, as well
as a declaration that the City had violated Wis. Stat.
§ 66.0502.12 Additionally, the Police Association asked for
10
The Police Association filed on behalf of "itself and on
behalf of its Members, Michael V. Crivello, James A. Black,
Glenn J. Podlesnik, and Steven J. Van Erden." For readability
purposes, we refer to this group collectively as the "Police
Association."
11
Wisconsin Stat. § 806.04(1) provides, in pertinent part,
"Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall
have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations
whether or not further relief is or could be claimed."
12
At one point, the Police Association also sought a writ
of mandamus compelling the City to begin complying with Wis.
Stat. § 66.0502 by ceasing enforcement of its residency
requirement. However, as the circuit court noted in its decision