2016 WI 47
[…] that its Charter Ordinance 5-02 has a number of local economic
and societal benefits, such as protecting its tax base, housing
values and local commerce, as well as improved safety through
community policing and rapid response times in emergencies.
1
Wis. Stat. 66.0101 includes a detailed, time-consuming
procedure for municipalities to enact a charter ordinance that
overrides a state law as it relates to the local affairs and
government of the city or village.
2
See Milwaukee Charter 5-02.
2
No. 2014AP400.awb
¶81 However, in 2013 the Wisconsin legislature enacted
Wis. Stat. § 66.0502, which abolished all local residency
requirements in the State of Wisconsin. The new statute
provides that "no local government unit may require, as a
condition of employment, that any employee or prospective
employee reside within any jurisdictional unit." Wis. Stat.
§ 66.0502(3)(a).
¶82 The legislative history of Wis. Stat. § 66.0502
demonstrates that the statute's aim was to eliminate Milwaukee's
residency requirement. As the court of appeals explained,
"[t]he facts in the record, exemplified by the Legislative