2016 WI 47
[…] regulate those local matters and, under the home rule amendment,
state legislation that would preempt or make that municipal
regulation unlawful, unless uniformly applied statewide, is
prohibited." Madison Teachers, 358 Wis. 2d 1, ¶98 (citing
Michalek, 77 Wis. 2d at 529). Finally, if a "legislative
enactment touches on an issue that concerns both statewide and
local government interests (a 'mixed bag')," then a court must
determine whether the matter is "primarily" or "paramountly" a
matter of statewide or local concern. Id., ¶100 (citing
Michalek, 77 Wis. 2d at 528).
¶30 Here, the Legislature specially included a public
policy statement in Wis. Stat. § 66.0502: "The legislature finds
that public employee residency requirements are a matter of
23
No. 2014AP400
statewide concern." Wis. Stat. § 66.0502(1). This court has
previously held that legislative determinations regarding
whether a policy matter constitutes a "statewide concern" or a
matter of "local affairs," are "entitled to great weight."