Milwaukee Police Association v. City of Milwaukee
[…] 1
       Wis. Stat. 66.0101 includes a detailed, time-consuming
procedure for municipalities to enact a charter ordinance that
overrides a state law as it relates to the local affairs and
government of the city or village.
       2
           See Milwaukee Charter 5-02.

                                              2
                                                                                No. 2014AP400.awb


       ¶81    However,        in   2013     the       Wisconsin       legislature        enacted

Wis.     Stat.        § 66.0502,     which        abolished         all     local       residency

requirements          in    the    State     of       Wisconsin.           The    new    statute

provides      that      "no    local   government            unit     may    require,       as   a

condition        of     employment,        that       any    employee        or     prospective

employee reside within any jurisdictional unit."                                    Wis. Stat.

§ 66.0502(3)(a).

       ¶82    The       legislative         history         of   Wis.       Stat.       § 66.0502

demonstrates that the statute's aim was to eliminate Milwaukee's

residency      requirement.