Milwaukee Police Association v. City of Milwaukee
[…] text of the constitution.             This is because the purpose of the

home rule amendment, as discussed in Part I, was to empower

cities and villages to address matters of purely local concern

rather than require legislative action to resolve these matters.

When a legislative enactment involves any degree of statewide

concern, it will not violate the home rule amendment so long as

the    enactment      with    uniformity       affects    every    city        or    every

village.

       ¶70    Here,    Wis.     Stat.     § 66.0502       involves       matters        of

statewide concern; therefore it does not address concerns that

are    purely      local.         First,        § 66.0502(1)       provides:          "The

legislature finds that public employee residency requirements
are a matter of statewide concern."                   This legislative public

policy statement must be given great weight even though the
                             18
                                                                          No.   2014AP400.rgb