2016 WI 47
[…] Without
consideration of the evidence in the record, the majority
"assume[s], without deciding, that Wis. Stat. § 66.0502 is a
matter of local affairs." Majority op., ¶32.
¶95 In its discussion of the purported statewide interest
behind Wis. Stat. § 66.0502, the majority gives great deference
to the statute's legislative policy statement without
acknowledging the complete dearth of evidence in support of a
statewide interest. The primary statewide interest identified
by the majority is the fact that the "Legislature specially
included a public policy statement in Wis. Stat. § 66.0502."
Majority op., ¶30. This statutory policy simply states: "The
7
No. 2014AP400.awb
legislature finds that public employee residency requirements
are a matter of statewide concern." Wis. Stat. § 66.0502(1).
¶96 Rather than address the fact that there is no evidence
in the record supporting a statewide interest, the majority
repeatedly asserts that legislative enactments are "entitled to
great weight." Majority op., ¶30. According to the majority,