2016 WI 48
[…] Milwaukee12 in a medical malpractice case
¶26 John BBB Doe involved seven cases alleging that
priests in the Milwaukee Archdiocese sexually assaulted the
minor victims. Id., 212 Wis. 2d 312, 318, 565 N.W.2d 94 (1997).
The issue involved determining the date on which the victims
discovered or should have in the exercise of reasonable
diligence discovered that the sexual abuse caused injury. Id.
at 318-19. We held that a victim of this clergy sexual abuse
either discovered or should have discovered "that he or she was
11
This does not leave the Does without a remedy. Pursuant
to Wis. Stat. § 893.587, the Does have claims for sexual assault
that are not barred until they are 35 years old. See id.
("Sexual assault of a child; limitation. An action to recover
damages for injury caused by an act that would constitute a
violation of s. 948.02, 948.025, 948.06, 948.085, or 948.095 or
would create a cause of action under s. 895.442 shall be
commenced before the injured party reaches the age of 35 years
or be barred.") As explained in footnote 9, the Does' sexual
battery claim is still pending.
12
See John BBB Doe v. Archdiocese of Milwaukee, 211 Wis. 2d
312, 565 N.W.2d 94 (1997).
18
No. 2014AP1177
injured at the time of the alleged sexual assaults or by the
last date of the alleged multiple assaults." Id.