2016 WI 48
[…] also presents a question of law we review de novo. Genrich, 318
Wis. 2d 553, ¶10. If a complaint is not timely filed, the claim
is time-barred and dismissal will be upheld. See Pritzlaff v.
Archdiocese of Milwaukee, 194 Wis. 2d 302, 312, 533 N.W.2d 780
(1995).
¶15 In this case, whether the Does' medical malpractice
claims were timely filed is dependent upon when their claim
10
No. 2014AP1177
accrued. Accrual dates in medical malpractice claims are based
on the date of injury or, if applying the discovery rule, the
date the injury was or should have been discovered. See Wis.
Stat. § 893.55(1m).
III. ANALYSIS
A. Medical Malpractice Statute of Limitations
¶16 Wisconsin Stat. § 893.55(1m)(a) provides:
(1m) Except as provided by subs. (2) and (3), an
action to recover damages for injury arising from any
treatment or operation performed by, or from any
omission by, a person who is a health care provider,
regardless of the theory on which the action is based,
shall be commenced within the later of:
(a) Three years from the date of the injury[.]
¶17 Courts are repeatedly asked to apply this statute to a
particular set of facts to determine whether a medical
malpractice claim was timely filed. Although every case is
different, Wisconsin case law has over time developed a
consistent test for determining the date of injury in medical