2016 WI 48
[…] 2
The Honorable Michael A. Schumacher of Eau Claire County
presided.
No. 2014AP1177
issue is whether the statute of limitations for medical
malpractice claims, Wis. Stat. § 893.55(1m)(a) (2013-14),3 bars
this action. More specifically, this case involves a
disagreement as to when the Does' claims for medical malpractice
accrued. The circuit court and court of appeals determined that
the Does' claims accrued on the last day Dr. David A. Van de Loo4
performed the genital examinations during which the medical
malpractice allegedly occurred. The Does contend their claims
3
Wisconsin Stat. § 893.55, in pertinent part provides:
(1m) Except as provided by subs. (2) and (3), an
action to recover damages for injury arising from any
treatment or operation performed by, or from any
omission by, a person who is a health care provider,
regardless of the theory on which the action is based,
shall be commenced within the later of:
(a) Three years from the date of the injury, or
(b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or,
in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have
been discovered, except that an action may not be
commenced under this paragraph more than 5 years from
the date of the act or omission.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14
version unless otherwise indicated. We cite to the most recent
version of the statutes because no pertinent changes have been
made.
4
Dr. Van de Loo is no longer licensed to practice medicine
in Wisconsin.