Steven Blair Jackson v. State of Maryland, No. 71, Sept. Term, 2015 Opinion by
[…] evidence that the evidence sought to be tested was wrongfully withheld from the movant
by the state or its agents.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-12-314 (2015).
Vermont conditions the consideration of a successive petition on the availability of
more advanced DNA technology. A Vermont court “shall not be required to entertain a
second or successive petition for similar relief on behalf of the same petitioner unless it
appears the petition will be assisted by the availability of more advanced DNA
technology.” Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13 § 5570(a) (2016). The statute, however, permits a court
to hear a successive petition “if it determines that doing so would serve the interests of
justice.” Id. at § 5570(b).
Other state statutes that address the efficacy of successive petitions require that the
petitioner assert new or different grounds for relief. Mississippi provides that an order
dismissing the petitioner's motion or otherwise denying relief under this