NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] OMNIA program. Id. at 27.
27 A-2913-15T2
"[a]lthough relevance creates a presumption of discoverability,
that presumption can be overcome by demonstrating the
applicability of an evidentiary privilege." Payton, supra, 148
N.J. at 539. Horizon argues that even if relevant, the
documents the hospitals seek contain privileged trade secrets
and confidential business information not subject to discovery.
Privileges reflect "a societal judgment that the need for
confidentiality outweighs the need for disclosure." Ibid.
Trade secrets are privileged under N.J.R.E. 514 (N.J.S.A.
2A:84A-26), which provides that "[t]he owner of a trade secret
has a privilege . . . to refuse to disclose the secret and to
prevent other persons from disclosing it if the judge finds that
the allowance of the privilege will not tend to conceal fraud or
otherwise work injustice." Confidential and proprietary
information, while not privileged, is also entitled to
protection from disclosure, but not to the same level as trade
secret information. Hammock v. Hoffmann-LaRoche, Inc., 142 N.J.
356, 383 (1995). Further, the trade secret
privilege is qualified in the sense that