Coburn Supply Co v. Kohler Co
[…] district court’s grant of a late motion to file supplemental

amended pleadings is reviewed for an abuse of discretion).

     We assume for the sake of this appeal that the district court

did not abuse its discretion in granting Coburn leave to file its

second supplemental complaint.          We thus look to § 2.309(c) for

                                    7
guidance on the reasonable notice issue.

     As stated, Texas has adopted the UCC, which governs contracts

for the sale of goods.    Texas Business & Commerce Code § 2.309(c)

provides that:

     Termination of a contract by one party except on the
     happening of an agreed event requires that reasonable
     notification be received by the other party and an
     agreement dispensing with notification is invalid if its
     operation would be unconscionable.

(emphasis added).     Thus, under this provision, even though the

distributor relationship between Coburn and Kohler was an at-will

relationship, Kohler was required to provide Coburn with reasonable

notice before terminating the distributor relationship.