hard cases do not make bad law.’” Burnham v. Guardian Life
[…] as trespassers, thus greatly reducing the duty of care that owners owe to recreational users.”
Symonds v. City of Pawtucket, 126 A.3d 421, 424 (R.I. 2015). As we have noted, “it is clear
from the unambiguous language of the 1996 amendment [to the Recreational Use Statute] that
the [L]egislature intended to include the state and municipalities among owners entitled to
immunity under the statute.” Id. (quoting Pereira v. Fitzgerald, 21 A.3d 369, 373 (R.I. 2011)). 3
Although the Recreational Use Statute limits liability, this limitation is not absolute.
Section 32-6-5 provides, in relevant part: “(a) Nothing in this chapter limits in any way any
liability which, but for this chapter, otherwise exists: (1) [f]or the willful or malicious failure to
guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity after discovering the
user’s peril * * *.” “Thus, the Legislature declared that all people who use this state’s public
recreational resources are classified as trespassers to whom no duty of care is owed, save to
refrain from willful or malicious conduct as defined in the [Recreational Use Statute].”