IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] single criminal transaction and was tried for all three at the same time. Under the applicable statute,
Tex. Penal Code §3.03, the sentences for those three offenses “shall” run concurrently. “When the
accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted
in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be
2
pronounced. Except as provided by Subsection (b), the sentences shall run concurrently.”1 A
separate exception, pursuant to Texas Health & Safety Code § 481.134(h), requires that a sentence
for possession of a controlled substance in a drug-free zone “may not run concurrently with
punishment for a conviction under any other criminal statute.”
By law then, the sentences for applicant’s conviction for felon in possession must run
concurrently with his conviction for evading arrest, but both must run consecutively to his sentence
for possession of a controlled substance in a drug-free zone. Because they do not, the sentences are