IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] EX PARTE KENTRAIL RAY McCUIN, Applicant
ON APPLICATIONS FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS
CAUSE NOS. F-12-51308-L, F-12-51309-L, & F-12-51310-L
IN CRIMINAL DISTRICT COURT NO. 5
FROM DALLAS COUNTY
J OHNSON, J., filed a dissenting statement.
DISSENTING STATEMENT
Applicant committed three offenses, evading arrest, felon in possession of a firearm, and
possession of a controlled substance with the intent to deliver while in a drug-free zone, during a
single criminal transaction and was tried for all three at the same time. Under the applicable statute,
Tex. Penal Code §3.03, the sentences for those three offenses “shall” run concurrently. “When the
accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted
in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be
2
pronounced. Except as provided by Subsection (b), the sentences shall run concurrently.”1 A
separate exception, pursuant to Texas Health & Safety Code § 481.134(h), requires that a sentence
for possession of a controlled substance in a drug-free zone “may not run concurrently with