Sherman v. Klenke
[…] To address Mr. Sherman’s first two arguments, we turn first to the statute in question, which states, with our emphasis: “[i]n every action for damages or indemnity based upon the alleged professional negligence of . . . a licensed professional, the plaintiff’s or complainant’s attorney shall file with the court a certificate of review for each . . . licensed professional named as a party . . . within sixty days after service of the complaint.” Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-20-602(1)(a). If the plaintiff fails to file a certificate within sixty days, the defendant “may move the court for an order requiring filing of such a certificate,” but only if the “licensed professional defending the claim believes that an expert is necessary to prove the claim of professional negligence.” Id. § 13-20-602(2) (emphasis added). If the court determines a certificate is required, the plaintiff must file a certificate declaring that the plaintiff’s attorney (or the plaintiff himself, in a pro se action) “has consulted a person who has expertise in the area of the alleged negligent conduct” and that expert 28 “has concluded that the filing of the claim . . . does not lack substantial justification.” Id. § 13-20-602(3)(a)(I) to (II). This requirement applies whether or not an inmate is represented by counsel. Hill v. SmithKline Beecham Corp., 393 F.3d 1111, 1118 (10th Cir. 2004).