Sherman v. Klenke
[…] Sherman objected to the magistrate judge’s report and recommendation, but the district court accepted the recommendation and dismissed all claims except for Mr. Sherman’s Eighth Amendment claims against Mr. Klenke and Ms. Montoya. In particular, the district 4 As explained in the magistrate judge’s recommendation, Colorado law requires plaintiffs in every action for damages premised on professional negligence of a licensed professional to have their attorney “file with the court a certificate of review for each . . . licensed professional named as a party.” Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-20-602(1)(a). The certificate must declare that the attorney for each plaintiff “has consulted a person who has expertise in the area of the alleged negligent conduct” and such expert “has concluded that the filing of the claim . . . does not lack substantial justification.” Id. § 13-20-602(3)(a)(I) to (II). 7 court dismissed with prejudice Mr. Sherman’s Eighth Amendment claim against Dr.