Landers v. Stone
[…] Landers to another six-year term as circuit judge. The Arkansas Judicial Retirement System

and its board of trustees state that Judge Landers has on January 2, 2017 a simple choice:

assume the bench and forfeit his pension or leave the bench and keep his full pension.

However, such an option is not a simple choice; it is a false choice. It is the classic Hobson’s

choice. In other words, it is not a real choice.

       The statute mandating the forfeiture of judicial-retirement benefits, found at

Arkansas Code Annotated section 24-8-710, provides as follows:

               (a) Any member who has a minimum of twenty (20) years of actual
       service may retire regardless of age, and any judge or justice who has served
       at least eight (8) years shall be eligible for benefits upon reaching age sixty-
       five (65).

              (b)(1) Any judge or justice who becomes seventy (70) years of age
       during a term of office to which he or she has been elected may complete the
       term without forfeiting his or her rights to retirement benefits under this
       section.

               (2)(A) Any judge or justice who is not eligible to retire at age seventy
       (70) may continue to serve as judge or justice until the completion of the term
       of office in which he or she has sufficient service to retire without losing his
       or her retirement benefits.

              (B) The judge or justice shall lose all retirement benefits if he or she
       serves beyond the end of the term needed to get sufficient service to retire.

              (3)(A) Otherwise, judges or justices must retire by their seventieth
        birthday or lose their retirement benefits.




                                              25
                                     Cite as 2016 Ark. 272

               (B) However, any active judge or justice who was serving prior to July
        1, 1965, may continue to serve until any age and upon retirement shall be
        eligible to receive retirement benefits.

       Under this judicial-retirement statute, Judge Landers’s pension vested when he

turned sixty-five years of age. That pension was based on his mandatory contributions and

additional contributions from the state’s fiscal resources. If he had retired or left the bench,