Landers v. Stone
[…] (2) the statutes violate their rights of equal protection under the law; (3) the statutes appear

to provide for an unconstitutional taking without due process of law; and (4) the provisions

operate to constructively discharge judges. We affirm the circuit court’s decision.

                                     I. Factual Background

       The General Assembly established the Arkansas Judicial Retirement System sixty-

three years ago with the passage of Act 365 of 1953, which is presently codified at Arkansas

Code Annotated sections 24-8-201 et seq. (Repl. 2014). With its enactment, the General

Assembly declared that “it is the public policy of the state to provide sufficient retirement

and survivors’ benefits” for judges and justices “to attract and retain highly capable members

of the legal profession for service in the state judiciary.” Ark. Code Ann. § 24-8-201.

According to the legislative scheme, participation in the plan is mandatory, and each judge

and justice covered by the plan contributes a percentage of their annual salary into the

retirement system. See Ark. Code Ann. §§ 24-8-207(a), 24-8-209(a) & 24-8-706(a). By