2 UNITED STATES V. GROVO
[…] B.
Grovo and Petersen next challenge the sufficiency of the
evidence for their convictions of conspiracy to advertise child
pornography in violation of § 2251(d). To convict, the
government needed to prove (1) an agreement between two
or more persons to commit the crime of advertising child
pornography; and (2) that Grovo and Petersen intended to
advertise child pornography. Cf. United States v. Moe,
781 F.3d 1120, 1124 (9th Cir. 2015) (describing the generic
elements of conspiracy). A defendant is guilty of advertising
child pornography under § 2251(d) if he “knowingly makes,
prints, or publishes, or causes to be made, printed, or
UNITED STATES V. GROVO 17
published, any . . . advertisement seeking or offering . . . to
receive, exchange, buy, produce, display, distribute, or
reproduce any visual depiction” of child pornography.4
Grovo and Petersen contend their posts were not
“advertisements” for child pornography, and, therefore, argue
the evidence at trial was insufficient to support their
convictions.
1.
The definition of “advertisement” under § 2251(d)