2 UNITED STATES V. GROVO
[…] enterprise is equally unpersuasive. In his view, § 2252A(g)
criminalizes the creation of the exploitation enterprise itself
– here, the KOFD message board – but does not reach the
members who merely participated in the exchange of child
pornography without creating or managing the website. But
this distinction appears nowhere in the statute. Section
2252A(g) merely requires that the defendant commit the
series of predicate offenses “in concert with three or more
14 UNITED STATES V. GROVO
other persons,” not three or more administrators or organizers
of the scheme. § 2252A(g) (emphasis added). In this respect,
the text of § 2252A(g) is broader than that of 21 U.S.C.
§ 848, considered in Rutledge, which specifically requires the
offenses be undertaken “in concert with five or more other
persons with respect to whom such person occupies a position
of organizer, a supervisory position, or any other position of
management.” We will not override Congress’ decision to
use the word “person” by reading the statute instead to
specifically require an organizer, supervisor or manager. See
also Wayerski, 624 F.3d at 1348 (affirming convictions under
§ 2252A(g) without requiring the participation of