2 UNITED STATES V. GROVO
[…] The government presented ample
evidence at trial showing KOFD members, including the
defendants, advertised child pornography in other rooms
throughout the upper and lower boards.
C.
Finally, Grovo challenges the district court’s method of
calculating restitution. Although we find his arguments
unpersuasive, we believe the district court’s methodology for
determining restitutionary losses was flawed in light of our
subsequent decision in United States v. Galan, 804 F.3d 1287
(9th Cir. 2015). We therefore vacate the restitution order and
remand for recalculation.
Under § 2259, a district court must order defendants “to
pay the victim [of child pornography] . . . the full amount of
the victim’s losses as determined by the court.” In Paroline
v. United States, 134 S. Ct. 1710 (2014), the Supreme Court
established that restitution under § 2259 is proper “only to the
extent the defendant’s offense proximately caused a victim’s
losses,” id. at 1722, and identified several factors a district