Case: 15-13295 Date Filed: 06/23/2016 Page: 1 of 27
[…] compromise between the plaintiff and defense bars and to reduce “procedural
quibbling over the technical sufficiency of a settlement offer.” Id. at 44-45.
Section 9-11-67.1, while meant to create a clear procedure, is arguably
ambiguous with respect to its requirements. On one hand, the statute appears to
contemplate that an offeree will accept the offer in writing. The statute lists
material terms that must be included in the offer and then states that “the recipients
of an offer to settle . . . may accept the same by providing written acceptance of the
material terms.” O.C.G.A. § 9-11-67.1(a)-(b). It also states that the offeror can
require payment within a limited timeframe, provided the time “period shall be not
less than ten days after the written acceptance of the offer to settle.” Id. § 9-11-
67.1(g) (emphasis added). Taking these provisions together, the statute appears to
contemplate that the written acceptance of the offer comes first and forms a
binding settlement contract. On this view, the statute contemplates payment being