Case: 14-13947 Date Filed: 06/23/2016 Page: 1 of 16
[…] Following their lead, all citations
in this opinion to the Clinic Act are to the 2008 version unless otherwise noted.
2
Case: 14-13947 Date Filed: 06/23/2016 Page: 3 of 16
claims to Allstate. A jury found the clinics liable on various grounds and awarded
damages to Allstate. This is the clinics’ appeal.
I.
Florida’s Clinic Act requires clinics operating in and licensed by the State to
“appoint a medical director or clinic director who shall agree in writing to accept
legal responsibility for [certain enumerated] activities on behalf of the clinic.” Fla.
Stat. § 400.9935(1); see also id. §§ 400.9905(4), 400.991. One of those activities
is “[c]onduct[ing] systematic reviews of clinic billings to ensure that the billings
are not fraudulent or unlawful.” Id. § 400.9935(1)(g). A clinic’s failure to comply
with the Clinic Act’s licensing requirements carries significant consequences. In
relevant part, the Act provides:
All charges or reimbursement claims made by or on behalf of a clinic
that is required to be licensed under this part, but that is not so
licensed, or that is otherwise operating in violation of this part, are
unlawful charges, and therefore are noncompensable and
unenforceable.
Id. § 400.9935(3) (emphasis added). In other words, any claim made by a licensed
clinic to an insurance company or other entity is “noncompensable and
unenforceable” if the clinic is “operating in violation” of the Clinic Act’s licensing
requirements.