arbitrary and capricious standard. Gilbert v. NTSB, 80 F.3d 364, 368 (9th Cir.
[…] arbitrary or capricious because Leascauer failed to establish that there were no
genuine disputes of material fact, particularly with respect to issues of credibility.
49 C.F.R. § 821.17 (setting forth summary judgment standard).
The NTSB’s determinations that Leaschauer violated 14 C.F.R. §§ 91.13(a)
2 14-71167
and 91.131(a)(1) were not arbitrary or capricious because substantial evidence
supported the NTSB’s finding that Leaschauer entered Class B airspace without
clearance from air traffic controllers. See Arrington, 516 F.3d at 1112; 49 U.S.C.
§ 1153(b)(3) (“Findings of fact by the Board, if supported by substantial evidence,
are conclusive.”); 14 C.F.R. § 91.13 (prohibiting careless or reckless aircraft
operation); id. § 91.131(a)(1) (clearance required to operate in Class B airspace).
The NTSB’s decision to defer to the administrative law judge’s credibility
determinations was not arbitrary and capricious. See Andrzejewski v.