Cleveland v. Aeon Fin., L.L.C.
[…] We find that this sentence is within the statutory range. In Aeon’s fourth assigned error, we are asked to review whether this maximum fine is contrary to the purposes of misdemeanor sentencing. {¶14} “The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and to punish the offender.” R.C. 2929.21(A). In sentencing for a misdemeanor, the “court shall consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender’s behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public.” Id. {¶15} Misdemeanor sentences “shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing * * *, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender’s conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for