Affirmed and Majority and Dissenting Opinions filed June 23, 2016.
[…] included the five CF600 trucks. The Corporation’s income tax returns for both
2006 and 2007 represented that the trucks were corporate assets. On March 28,
2008, however, the Texas Secretary of State declared the Corporation’s charter or
certificate forfeited.

       In December 2009, Lujan sued Navistar, Santex, and other entities in his
individual capacity, doing business as Texas Wholesale Flower Company. For
convenience, we will refer to Navistar, Santex, and the other named defendants

       1
          See 26 U.S.C. § 351(a) (“No gain or loss shall be recognized if property is transferred to
a corporation by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock in such corporation and
immediately after the exchange such person or persons are in control … of the corporation.”);
see also Bongiovanni v. Comm’r, 470 F.2d 921, 924 (2d Cir. 1972) (characterizing § 351 as “a
relief provision to encourage tax-free business reorganizations”).

                                                 2