Affirmed and Majority and Dissenting Opinions filed June 23, 2016.
[…] perjury, that Lujan was transferring specific assets—including the five trucks that
are the subject of Lujan’s claims—in exchange for 100% of the shares of stock in
the Corporation. Navistar’s evidence also showed that the Corporation conducted
substantial business, bringing in gross receipts totaling roughly $4 million over a
two-year period, taking out business loans, and seeking favorable tax treatment
from the IRS. Although the Corporation’s charter was eventually forfeited, no
evidence was presented that the Corporation was formally dissolved.

      Lujan argues, however, that a section 351 election “is not recognized in
Texas as an instrument to transfer legal title to assets and liabilities.” In support of
this contention, Lujan cites provisions of the Texas Transportation Code. See Tex.
Transp. Code §§ 501.071(a) (“[A] motor vehicle may not be the subject of a
subsequent sale unless the owner designated on the title submits a transfer of


                                          23
ownership of the title.”); 502.042 (“The department may not register or renew the
registration of a motor vehicle for which a title is required under Chapter 501
unless the owner … obtains a title for the vehicle ….”). Lujan further asserts that