People of Michigan v. Rogan Edward Lampe
[…] Under this provision, a defendant may be convicted of the charged offense if the defendant engaged in sexual contact with another person, that person was between 13 and 16 -5- years of age, and the defendant was five or more years older than the person. MCL 750.520e(1)(a). “Sexual contact” is defined by statute as “the intentional touching of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts, if that intentional touching can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification [or] done for a sexual purpose . . .” MCL 750.520a(q). Intimate parts include “the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock, or breast of a human being.” MCL 750.520a(f). The evidence established that defendant was at least five years older than the 13-year-old victim. The victim testified that defendant rubbed his genital area while defendant kissed him and lay undressed on top of him.