People of Michigan v. Rogan Edward Lampe
[…] People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). The court’s application of the facts to the statutory scoring conditions is a question of statutory interpretation that is reviewed de novo on appeal. Id. PRV 5 pertains to a defendant’s prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications. MCL 777.55. Defendant was assessed a score of 10 points under PRV 5, which is appropriate when a defendant has three or four prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications. MCL 777.55(1)(c). Prior misdemeanor convictions should only be counted if the misdemeanor “is an offense against a person or property, a controlled substance offense, or a weapon offense.” MCL 777.55(2)(a). The parties agree that defendant’s prior military convictions should be categorized as misdemeanors under the guidelines.