People of Michigan v. Rogan Edward Lampe
[…] Justice (UCMJ), 10 USC § 933, fit into one of the specified categories for purposes of scoring PRV 5. Criminality is assessed for conduct unbecoming an officer and a gentleman when an individual commits an act that “offend[s] so seriously against law, justice, morality, or decorum as to expose to disgrace, socially or as a man, the offender, and at the same time [is] of such a nature or committed under such circumstances as to bring dishonor or disrepute upon the military profession . . . .” Parker v Levy, 417 US 733, 753-754; 94 S Ct 2547; 41 L Ed 2d 439 (1974) (quotation omitted); see also Article 133, UCMJ, 10 USC § 933 (“Any commissioned officer, cadet, or midshipman who is convicted of conduct unbecoming an officer and a gentleman shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”). This offense, by its nature, is not an offense against a person or property, a controlled substance offense, or a weapon offense.