PIERCE v. LANDMARK MGMT. GROUP
[…] tion Pierce on the issue, she would testify she “did not report
any of the income she earned from working as a nanny on
her state and federal income taxes.” On appeal, the employ-
ers argue it was prejudicial error to exclude such evidence
because it was probative of Pierce’s character for truthfulness
or untruthfulness.
[24] The trial court has discretion, pursuant to § 27-608(2)
(a), to admit evidence of prior conduct to impeach a witness’
credibility, so long as the evidence is probative of the witness’
character for truthfulness. Section 27-608(2) provides in rel-
evant part:
Specific instances of conduct of a witness, for the purpose
of attacking or supporting his credibility . . . may not
be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may, however, in
- 912 -
Nebraska A dvance Sheets
293 Nebraska R eports
PIERCE v. LANDMARK MGMT. GROUP
Cite as 293 Neb. 890
the discretion of the court, if probative of truthfulness or
untruthfulness be inquired into on cross-examination of
the witness . . . .
The central question regarding this assignment of error, and
one which we have not previously considered, is whether evi-
dence that a witness did not report certain income on her tax
returns is probative of her character for truthfulness or untruth-
fulness.