KATHERINE DeMARCO vs. MICHAEL DeMARCO.
[…] alimony provision within their separation agreement (2010
agreement), which merged with the judgment of divorce, provided
that the husband was to pay alimony to the wife until the death
of either party, the wife's remarriage, or "[a]t such time as
1
Rodman v. Rodman, 470 Mass. 539 (2015); Doktor v. Doktor,
470 Mass. 547 (2015).
2
We acknowledge the amicus brief submitted by Lee & Rivers,
LLP.
3
the Husband has no gross earned income, after turning age 68."
In 2011, the Legislature enacted the act, see St. 2011, c. 124,
which took effect on March 1, 2012. See St. 2011, c. 124, § 7.
The retirement provision of the act, G. L. c. 208, § 49(f),
inserted by St. 2011, c. 124, § 3, provides that "general term
alimony orders shall terminate upon the payor attaining the full
retirement age."3 In 2012, the husband ceased making full
alimony payments, and, on February 19, 2013, the wife filed a
complaint for contempt for nonpayment of alimony. Nine days
later, the husband filed an amended complaint for modification,
seeking termination of his alimony obligation based on his