Smith v. Wenderlich
[…] However, Smith committed two additional crimes during his imprisonment; he was convicted 15 of promoting prison contraband in the first degree in 2005 and in 2010. For the 2005 conviction, he 16 was sentenced to an indeterminate prison term of two-to-four years, to be consecutive to his 17 determinate 11-year term, thereby postponing his release by two years, see N.Y. Penal Law 18 § 70.30(1)(d) (McKinney 2004) ("If the defendant is serving one or more indeterminate sentences of 19 imprisonment and one or more determinate sentence of imprisonment which run consecutively, the 20 minimum term or terms of the indeterminate sentence or sentences and the term or terms of the 21 determinate sentence or sentences are added to arrive at an aggregate maximum term of 4 1 imprisonment" that is "no[t] . . . less than the term or maximum term of imprisonment of the sentence 2 which has the longest unexpired time to run." (emphases added)).