United States Court of Appeals
[…] grants her sole custody, the custodial parent must show that
moving “is in the best interests of [the] child.” 750 ILCS
5/609(a) (2013); see also Fisher v. Waldrop, 849 N.E.2d 334 (Ill.
2006) (section 609(a) applies where there is a custody order in
place).
But Cahue never obtained rights of custody for Conven‐
tion purposes under these statutes, nor was Martinez’s right
to relocate A.M. constrained by them. In the absence of a court
order, Illinois law presumes that the mother of a child born
out of wedlock has sole custody. See 720 ILCS 5/10–5(a)(3)
(2013) (for purposes of statute on child abduction it is “pre‐
sumed that, when the parties have never been married to each
other, the mother had legal custody of the child unless a valid
court order states otherwise”); 750 ILCS 45/14(a)(2) (2013)
No. 16‐1609 11
(presuming mother had legal custody even where there has
been a judgment of paternity if no order grants custody to the
father, unless he has had physical custody for at least six
months prior to the date when the mother seeks to enforce her