United States Court of Appeals
[…] pletely unrestrained. In the absence of a custody order, she is
not required to seek the court’s permission to relocate outside
of Illinois. See In re Parentage of R.B.P., 915 N.E. 2d 434, 439 (Ill.
App. Ct. 2009) (holding that where there is no custody order,
a mother need not seek permission under 750 ILCS 5/609
(2013) to leave the state). Nevertheless, a custodial parent may
be enjoined “upon application by any party” from relocating
with a child outside of Illinois “pending the adjudication of
the issues of custody and visitation.” 750 ILCS 45/13.5(a)
(2013). The latter section applies only in an “action brought
under [the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984] for the initial deter‐
mination of custody or visitation of a child or for modification
of a prior custody or visitation order.” A party may obtain an
injunction under section 13.5 even if the parentage action
commences after the custodial parent has left the state.
Hedrich v. Mack, 27 N.E.3d 666, 670 (Ill. App. Ct. 2015). At the
conclusion of the proceeding, even if the resulting court order