United States Court of Appeals
[…] other, the mother had legal custody of the child unless a valid
court order states otherwise”); 750 ILCS 45/14(a)(2) (2013)
No. 16‐1609 11
(presuming mother had legal custody even where there has
been a judgment of paternity if no order grants custody to the
father, unless he has had physical custody for at least six
months prior to the date when the mother seeks to enforce her
custodial rights); see also In re Arthur H., 819 N.E.2d 734, 756‐
57 (Ill. 2004) (Garman, J., dissenting). Joint custody does not
arise automatically; a court must award it. See 750 ILCS
5/602.1(b) (2013). Moreover, joint custody is not the default
option: a court may confer joint custody only “if it determines
that joint custody would be in the best interests of the child.”
Id. § 602.1(c).
Cahue did not obtain a custody order during the time that
mattered. His agreement with Martinez provided him only
with agreed visitation rights—that is, a right of access that
does not trigger the remedy of return under the Convention.
See Abbott v.