United States Court of Appeals
[…] judication of custody or visitation is completed. After that, the
custodial parent may remove the child if a court finds that it
“is in the best interests of [the] child.” 750 ILCS 5/609(a)
(2013). The noncustodial parent has no right to determine the
child’s location; he or she has only the right to ask a court to
supervise. These laws show that Cahue never took the proper
steps to secure the rights on which he is trying to rely. There
was no existing custody order or even a pending custody pro‐
ceeding relating to A.M. in July 2013. As a result, neither sec‐
tion 13.5(a) nor section 609(a) could have restrained Martinez
from moving to Mexico with A.M.
Cahue asserts that because he and Martinez executed a
Voluntary Acknowledgement of Paternity at A.M.’s birth, and
because 750 ILCS 46/305(a) (2016) “confers upon the acknowl‐
edged father all of the rights and duties of a parent,” he has
rights of custody as a matter of law. There are two problems
with this theory. First, section 305(a) was not enacted until
2016. Second, even a judgment of paternity does not in itself
confer any rights of custody or visitation. See In re Parentage