Richter v. Prairie Farms Dairy, Inc., 2016 IL 119518
[…] (count IV). It is undisputed that the cause of action in Richter II accrued in October 2005 when
defendant terminated the milk marketing agreement and plaintiffs’ membership in the
- 10 -
cooperative and that plaintiffs filed the complaint in Richter II on September 6, 2013.
Defendant contends that plaintiffs’ claims for misrepresentation, fraud, and breach of fiduciary
duty were not commenced within the applicable five-year statute of limitations (735 ILCS
5/13-205 (West 2012)) and, therefore, are time-barred. In response, plaintiffs contend that
section 13-217 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 2012)) saves these
claims.
¶ 44 Section 13-217 provides in pertinent part that if the plaintiff voluntarily dismisses a cause
of action, “then, whether or not the time limitation for bringing such action expires during the
pendency of such action, the plaintiff *** may commence a new action within one year or
within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater *** after the action is
voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff.” 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1994).1 Section 13-217
operates as a limitations savings statute, with the purpose of facilitating the disposition of
litigation on the merits and avoiding its frustration upon grounds unrelated to its merits. Case
v.