Supreme Court
[…] Subsequently, on May 27, 2011 the city zoning officer issued a notice of violation to
Pond View alleging violations of the use variance granted in 1998. The zoning officer reviewed
Pond View’s 1998 variance application and site plan, the transcripts from the 1998 hearings, and
the 2011 DEM-approved site plan. After reviewing the documents, the zoning officer found that
it was “abundantly clear that the approved ‘open storage’ area was constrained to the pad
illustrated on the site plan submitted in conjunction with the ‘[a]pproved [v]ariance,’” and that
2
General Laws 1956 § 23-18.9-8(a)(1) states in pertinent part that “[n]o person shall operate any
solid waste management facility or construction and demolition (C&D) debris processing facility
or expand an existing facility unless a license is obtained from the director except as authorized
by § 23-18.9-8.”
3
On May 2, 2011, DEM granted Pond View a 1,500-tons-per-day license.
-3-
“[t]he present/proposed operation [had] well exceeded the ‘approved’ pad-site.” The zoning
officer further found that it was “abundantly clear that the ‘[a]pproved [v]ariance’ was limited to