Supreme Court
[…] the [s]ite [p]lan” because the 1998 use variance “contain[ed] no such restrictions.”
The question before us is whether the scope of a use variance must be explicitly
described in the decision granting the variance or whether it may be construed by referring to the
entire public record, including the application, exhibits, and hearing transcripts. If the former,
the question is one of law to be determined by the court; if the latter, it is a question of fact to be
determined by the zoning board subject to judicial review pursuant to § 45-24-69. We begin our
inquiry by reviewing relevant statutory provisions. Sections 45-24-41(c) 7 and (d) 8 require that
7
Section 45-24-41(c) states:
“In granting a variance, the zoning board of review requires
that evidence to the satisfaction of the following standards is
entered into the record of the proceedings:
“(1) That the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is
due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure
and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area; and
is not due to a physical or economic disability of the applicant,
excepting those physical disabilities addressed in § 45-24-30(16);
“(2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the
applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the
applicant to realize greater financial gain;
“(3) That the granting of the requested variance will not alter
the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or
purpose of the zoning ordinance or the comprehensive plan upon
which the ordinance is based; and
“(4) That the relief to be granted is the least relief necessary.”
8
Section 45-24-41(d) states, in relevant part:
“The zoning board of review shall, in addition to the above
standards, require that evidence is entered into the record of the
proceedings showing that: (1) in granting a use variance the subject
- 15 -
the record of the proceedings include evidence pertaining to the hardship from which the
applicant seeks relief, including that the relief is the least relief necessary, and also that the
property cannot yield any beneficial use if relief is not granted. Section 45-24-61 9 provides that
the written minutes, records of the examination, findings of fact, and other official actions of the
zoning board be recorded and filed in the office of the zoning board and that the decision
granting a variance be recorded in the land evidence records.
Our case law is not especially abundant on the subject of whether the public record may
be considered in determining the scope of a use variance. In an action to enjoin an alleged
violation of a zoning ordinance, we looked to the evidence in the record, including the testimony
of various witnesses in considering whether certain activities exceeded a previously granted use
variance. Frost, 111 R.I. at 218, 221, 301 A.2d at 572-73, 574. We reiterated, however, the
principle enunciated in Strauss v. Zoning Board of Review of Warwick, 72 R.I. 107, 48 A.2d 349
land or structure cannot yield any beneficial use if it is required to
conform to the provisions of the zoning ordinance.
Nonconforming use of neighboring land or structures in the same
district and permitted use of lands or structures in an adjacent
district shall not be considered in granting a use variance * * *.”
9
Section 45-24-61 states, in pertinent part:
“(a) Following a public hearing, the zoning board of review
shall render a decision * * * [and] shall include in its decision all
findings of fact and conditions, showing the vote of each