Supreme Court
[…] It is clear from the record that the hearing justice chose not to address the specific arguments on
the tonnage or materials that Pond View was permitted to process at its facility. Thus, the third
requirement of collateral estoppel is not met and the city was not barred from pursuing violations
based on the amount or type of material accepted at Pond View.
- 10 -
III
The Scope of the 1998 Use Variance
A
Standard of Review
The Superior Court’s authority to review a zoning board’s decision derives from G.L.
1956 § 45-24-69(d), which provides in pertinent part:
“The [Superior] [C]ourt shall not substitute its judgment for
that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence
on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the
zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings,
or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the
appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences,
conclusions, or decisions which are:
“(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance
provisions;
“(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of
review by statute or ordinance;
“(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
“(4) Affected by other error of law;
“(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and
substantial evidence of the whole record; or
“(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of
discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.”
“On a petition for certiorari from a Superior Court judgment that has entered after an appeal from
a municipal zoning board’s decision, we confine our review to a determination of whether the
trial justice acted within his or her authority as set forth in § 45-24-69.” Iadevaia v. Town of