In re MARRIAGE OF )
[…] or otherwise, subject to the right of reimbursement provided in subsection (c) of this
Section; and
(8) income from property acquired by a method listed in paragraphs (1) through
(7) of this subsection if the income is not attributable to the personal effort of a
spouse.” 750 ILCS 5/503(a) (West 2008).
Respondent argues that all six of the accounts at issue should have been classified as
nonmarital property and that the trial court erred in finding that it was marital property. We
do not find this argument persuasive.
¶ 51 Under section 503 of the Act, “all property acquired by either spouse after the marriage
and before a judgment of dissolution of marriage or declaration of invalidity of marriage,
including non-marital property transferred into some form of co-ownership between the
spouses, is presumed to be marital property, regardless of whether title is held individually or
by the spouses in some form of co-ownership such as joint tenancy, tenancy in common,
tenancy by the entirety, or community property.” 750 ILCS 5/503(b)(1) (West 2008). Such a
20
No. 1-15-2370
presumption may be overcome by showing that the property was acquired by a method listed
in section 503(a). 750 ILCS 5/503(b)(1) (West 2008). The party claiming that the property is