In re Marriage of Stuhr
[…] Respondent argues that all six of the accounts at issue should have been classified as nonmarital property and that the trial court erred in finding that it was marital property. We do not find this argument persuasive. ¶ 51 Under section 503 of the Act, “all property acquired by either spouse after the marriage and before a judgment of dissolution of marriage or declaration of invalidity of marriage, including non-marital property transferred into some form of co-ownership between the spouses, is presumed to be marital property, regardless of whether title is held individually or by the spouses in some form of co-ownership such as joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entirety, or community property.” 750 ILCS 5/503(b)(1) (West 2008). Such a 20 No. 1-15-2370 presumption may be overcome by showing that the property was acquired by a method listed in section 503(a). 750 ILCS 5/503(b)(1) (West 2008).