J-S17033-16
[…] penalty . . . is not, of itself, prejudice.”
Id. at 1202-03 (citations omitted).
Instantly, we agree with the trial court that Appellant was apprised of
the basic factual scenario underlying the charges, namely, that he struck his
cellmate with a sock full of rocks. Moreover, Appellant was on notice that
the Commonwealth was prepared to assert that the sock constituted “a
deadly weapon” based on the allegation that he engaged in “an assault upon
another with a deadly weapon or instrument or by means of force likely to
produce serious bodily injury.” See Count 2, Information; see also 18
Pa.C.S. § 2703; 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301 (defining “deadly weapon” as “any other
device or instrumentality which, in the manner in which it is used or
intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or serious bodily
injury”).
Further, Appellant’s undeveloped claim of prejudice does not warrant
relief. The facts of the instant case were relatively straightforward, as was
Appellant’s claim of justification. There is no indication that the amendment