Com. v. Davenport, P.
[…] It seems that Davenport argues that had she been sentenced properly she would have qualified to serve this sentence in a county facility as opposed to a statue institution. Davenport further challenges this Court's application of time credit to her conspiracy charge rather than to her possession with intent to deliver charge. This raises a substantial question. Commonwealth v. Fullin, 892 A.2d 843, 850 (Pa. Super. 2006). This claim lacks merit. This Court's authority to choose the place of confinement derives from Section 9762, which in relevant part provides: All persons sentenced three or more years after the effective date of this subsection [November 24, 2008] to total or partial confinement shall be committed as follows: 12 (1) Maximum terms of five or more years shall be committed to the Department of Corrections for confinement. (2) Maximum terms of two years or more but less than five years shall be committed to the Department of Corrections for confinement, except upon a finding of all of the following: (i) The chief administrator of the county prison, or the administrator's designee, has certified that the county prison is available for the commitment of persons sentenced to maximum terms of two or more years but less than five years. (ii) The attorney for the Commonwealth has consented to the confinement of the person in the county prison. (iii) The sentencing court has approved the confinement of the person in the county prison within the jurisdiction of the court. (3) Maximum terms of less than two years shall be committed to a county prison within the jurisdiction of the court. 42 Pa.CS.A.§ 9762(b). Here, this Court imposed a maximum term of 10 years in prison. Thus, pursuant to the clear language of Section 9762(b), this Court had the authority to commit Davenport to a state correctional facility.