[Cite as State v. Pickett, 2016-Ohio-4593.]
[…] inconsistencies in their testimony and to prevent the possibility of a witness shaping his or her
testimony to conform with that of another.’ Weissenberger’s Ohio Evidence, Treatise, Section
615.1.” State v. Beavers, 2nd Dist. Montgomery No. 26036, 2015-Ohio-1161, ¶66, quoting
State v. Hartzell, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 17499, 1999 WL 957746 (Aug. 20, 1999).
{¶ 17} Evid.R. 615(B)(4) does not, however, authorize trial courts to exclude “in a
criminal proceeding, a victim of the charged offense to the extent that the victim’s presence is
authorized by statute enacted by the General Assembly.” R.C. 2930.09 authorizes a victim of
the charged offense(s) to remain in the courtroom “whenever the defendant * * * in the case is
present during any stage of the case against the defendant * * * that is conducted on the record,
other than a grand jury proceeding, unless the court determines that exclusion of the victim is
necessary to protect the defendant’s * * * right to a fair trial * * *.” Thus, under Evid.R.
615(B)(4) and R.C. 2930.09, a trial court may not exclude a victim from the courtroom during
other witnesses’ testimony, unless the court finds that doing so is necessary to protect the
defendant’s right to a fair trial.