IN RE: NICKELODEON
[…] decade later.155 That statute limits the gathering of personal
information from children under the age of 13 on the
Internet.156 It also requires parental consent for the collection,
use, or disclosure of children’s personal information online
and directs the Federal Trade Commission to issue regulations
153
20 U.S.C. § 1232g; see also 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 (defining
“personally identifiable information” in the education
context).
154
42 U.S.C. § 1320d(6).
155
Pub. L. No. 105-277, Div. C, Title XIII, §§ 1301–1308,
112 Stat. 2681–728, codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 6501–6506.
156
15 U.S.C. § 6501(1) (defining the term “child” to mean
“an individual under the age of 13”), 6501(10)(A)(i)–(ii)
(stating that a website “directed to children” is “a commercial
website or online service that is targeted to children” or “that
portion of a commercial website or online service that is
targeted to children”).
54
to that effect.157 The statute defines “personal information” to
include:
[A] first and last name; a home or other physical
address . . . ; an e-mail address; a telephone
number; a Social Security number; any other
identifier that the [Federal Trade Commission]