IN RE: NICKELODEON
[…] contacting of a specific individual; or
information concerning the child or the parents
of that child that the website collects online
from the child and combines with an identifier
described in this paragraph.158
The Federal Trade Commission has promulgated two
successive rules under this provision. The first, which
became effective in April of 2000,159 defined “personal
information” to include not only the kinds of information
enumerated in the text of the law, but also “[a] persistent
identifier, such as a customer number held in a cookie or a
157
Id. § 6502(a)(1) (requiring compliance with regulations),
6502(b)(1) (delegating authority to the Commission),
6502(b)(1)(A)(ii) (directing the Commission to establish
regulations requiring the “verifiable parental consent for the
collection, use, or disclosure of personal information from
children”).
158
Id. § 6501(8)(A)–(G).
159
See Children’s Online Privacy Protection Rule, 64 Fed.
Reg. 59,888 (Nov. 3, 1999), available at 1999 WL 990699
(promulgating final rule to be codified at 16 C.F.R. § 312).
55
processor serial number, where such identifier is associated