IN RE: NICKELODEON
[…] Superior Court of New Jersey, Camden County.”110
In response to the dissemination of information about
his video rental history, Dirkes and his wife sued the
investigator, the police department, and the Borough for
violating the Video Privacy Protection Act.111 The district
court rejected the defendants’ argument that, as non-
disclosing parties, they could not be liable under the Act.
Instead, it reasoned that Congress’s broad remedial purposes
in passing the statute would best be served by allowing
110
Id. at 236.
111
Id. Another section of the Act, 18 U.S.C.
§ 2710(b)(2)(C), permits a video tape service provider to
disclose information “to a law enforcement agency pursuant
to a warrant . . . , a grand jury subpoena, or a court order.”
The video clerk in Dirkes simply provided the information to
the investigating officer when asked. See Dirkes, 936
F. Supp. at 236.
40
plaintiffs to sue “those individuals who have come to possess
(and who could disseminate) the private information.”112