Case: 14-15484 Date Filed: 06/27/2016 Page: 1 of 40
[…] Plaintiff’s motion to amend
requested that the magistrate judge “allow [Plaintiff] to amend his RESPONSE in a
manner that will render the RESPONSE a ‘sworn’ statement.” The magistrate
judge did not rule on Plaintiff’s motion to amend. The district judge, in her
opinion adopting the R&R, ruled that “[P]laintiff’s . . . motion [to amend] is due to
be denied.” The district judge reasoned that (1) Plaintiff himself referred to his
response as a “brief submitted with [his sworn] declaration” and (2) the magistrate
judge considered the relevant arguments presented in Plaintiff’s response. On
8
Section 1746 provides:
Wherever, under any law of the United States or under any rule,
regulation, order, or requirement made pursuant to law, any matter is
required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved
by the sworn declaration, verification, certificate, statement, oath, or
affidavit, in writing of the person making the same (other than a
deposition, or an oath of office, or an oath required to be taken before a
specified official other than a notary public), such matter may, with like
force and effect, be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the
unsworn declaration, certificate, verification, or statement, in writing of
such person which is subscribed by him, as true under penalty of perjury,
and dated, in substantially the following form:
(1) If executed without the United States: “I declare (or certify,
verify, or state) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the
United States of America that the foregoing is true and correct.
Executed on (date). (Signature)”.
(2) If executed within the United States, its territories, possessions,
or commonwealths: “I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under
penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed
on (date). (Signature)”.
17
Case: 14-15484 Date Filed: 06/27/2016 Page: 18 of 40