A16A0242. AMEY v. THE STATE.
[…] And his lawyer subsequently gave it
to the former ADA. Furthermore, although the letter was purportedly signed by the
driver, the driver disclaimed writing it.
In light of these circumstances, the state carried its burden of presenting
sufficient evidence to make out a prima facie case that the letter was authored by
9
Amey.9 Because the trial court thus did not err by rejecting Amey’s authentication
objection, this evidentiary challenge provides no basis for disturbing the judgment of
conviction.
2. Alternatively, Amey argues that the letter should have been excluded under
OCGA § 24-4-403, which states: “Relevant evidence may be excluded if its probative
value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the
issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or
needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” According to Amey, “The letter here
9
See Smith, supra (holding that a document found in defendant’s possession
and purportedly written by defendant’s accomplice was sufficiently authenticated as
written by the accomplice, given the document’s content and references to