A16A0242. AMEY v. THE STATE.
[…] trial court,10 we find the argument without merit.
[T]he plain meaning of OCGA § 24-4-403’s text makes clear that the
trial court may only exclude relevant evidence when its probative value
is “substantially outweighed” by one of the designated concerns. Indeed,
the Eleventh Circuit has described Rule 403 as “an extraordinary remedy
which the … court[s] should invoke sparingly, and the balance should
be struck in favor of admissibility.” Obviously, the reason for such
caution is that relevant evidence in a criminal trial is “inherently
prejudicial.”11
10
Compare OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (1) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a
ruling which admits . . . evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected and
. . . a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific
ground of objection, if the specific ground was not apparent from the context.”), with
OCGA § 24-1-103 (d) (“Nothing in this Code section shall preclude a court from
taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although such errors were not
brought to the attention of the court.”).
11
Williams v. State, 328 Ga. App. 876, 879 (1) (763 SE2d 261) (2014) (“OCGA