A16A0242. AMEY v. THE STATE.
[…] envelope. As the driver explained, “I didn’t write that letter. . . . I sent him a letter but
it wasn’t saying nothing what that says.”
Amey complains on appeal, “[T]he only practical purpose for the admission of
the letter was to infer [sic] that it was written by the defendant in an attempt to
5
mislead the state.”1 Contending that the trial court erred by admitting the letter in
evidence,2 Amey advances the following arguments.
1. First, Amey argues that the letter was inadmissible for lack of authentication.
He cites OCGA § 24-9-901 (a),3 which provides: “The requirement of authentication
or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility shall be satisfied by
evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its
proponent claims.”
Prior to opening statements, the trial court conducted a hearing on the
admissibility of the letter. Amey’s lawyer made clear that the defense would not be
seeking to present the letter to the jury and further sought a ruling disallowing the