A16A0242. AMEY v. THE STATE.
[…] handwriting, and introduced no other writing with which the jury could compare the
letter. Amey concedes in his brief that “he was, at one point, in custody of [the
letter],” but he recites language in McCombs v. State5 that “‘[i]t would . . . be a very
4
(Emphasis supplied.)
5
109 Ga. 496 (34 SE 1021) (1900).
7
unsafe rule to hold that the possession and ownership of a . . . document may
authorize an inference that the owner . . . did write the matter contained in it.’”6
We agree with the state that it sufficiently authenticated the letter pursuant to
OCGA § 24-9-901 (b), which allows for authentication based upon its “[a]ppearance,
contents, substance, internal patterns, or other distinctive characteristics, taken in
conjunction with circumstances.”7 As the state concedes (and as the record
demonstrates), “the letter was offered to show that [Amey] fabricated [a document]
in an attempt to deceive the [s]tate and avoid punishment.” Hence, the state had the
burden of presenting “sufficient evidence to make out a prima facie case that the