FIFTH DIVISION
[…] limiting the owners’ liability.”8 In this regard, OCGA § 51-3-22 provides that “an
7
La Quinta Inns, Inc. v. Leech, 289 Ga. App. 812, 812 (658 SE2d 637) (2008)
(punctuation omitted).
8
Gayle, 322 Ga. App. at 413 (punctuation omitted). The RPA applies when the
property is “open to the public for recreational purposes and the owner does not
charge an admission fee.” Id. It is undisputed between the parties that Stone Mountain
Park is open to the public for recreational purposes and does not charge an admission
fee. See OCGA § 51-3-21 (a) (“‘Charge’ means the admission price or fee asked in
return for invitation or permission to enter or go upon the land.”); see also Hogue v.
5
owner of land owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use by
others for recreational purposes or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use,
structure, or activity on the premises to persons entering for recreational purposes.”