State Of Washington v. Sebastian Haller
[…] State v. Enqel. 166 Wn.2d 572, 576, 210 P.3d 1007 (2009)).
No. 75040-2-1/3



       "Circumstantial evidence and direct evidence can be equally reliable."5

We defer to the jury on questions regarding conflicting testimony, witness

credibility, and the persuasiveness of evidence.6

                                   Witness Tampering

       Haller argues that insufficient evidence supports the witness tampering

convictions, claiming that he did not attempt to induce false testimony. The

record proves otherwise.

       In relevant part, RCW 9A.72.120(1)(a) provides:

       A person is guilty of tampering with a witness if he or she attempts
       to induce a witness or person he or she has reason to believe is
       about to be called as a witness . . . to . . . [tjestify falsely or, without
       right or privilege to do so, to withhold any testimony.

       Additionally, "an attempt to induce a witness to withhold testimony does

not depend only upon the literal meaning of the words used. The State is entitled

to rely on the inferential meaning of the words and the context in which they were

used."7