State Of Washington v. Sebastian Haller
[…] No. 75040-2-1/18



       We remand on this issue. The trial court should explicitly indicate in the

judgment and sentence whether the possession charges were treated as one

crime. If they were not treated as one crime, and if this error affected the

calculation of Haller's offender score or sentence, the trial court should

resentence Haller accordingly.

                            Legal Financial Obligations

       Haller argues that the trial court improperly imposed legal financial

obligations without determining Haller's ability to pay. We agree.

       RCW 10.01.160(3) provides:

             The court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the
       defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount
       and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the
       financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden
       that payment of costs will impose.

       The supreme court has stated that "the record must reflect that the

superior court conducted an individualized inquiry into the defendant's present

and future ability to pay such obligations."62 This inquiry includes consideration