This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] shots from a semiautomatic weapon into a home, it may be inferred that the assailant
6
intended to cause fear of immediate bodily harm or death to those within the home,” and
because “it was a natural and probable consequence that [defendant’s] actions would
endanger people other than [his intended victim]”). We therefore conclude that the
evidence was sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant committed an
act with intent to cause J.W. fear of immediate bodily harm.
II.
Appellant was convicted of first-degree burglary under Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd.
1 (2014), which states:
Whoever enters a building without consent and with intent to
commit a crime, or enters a building without consent and
commits a crime while in the building . . . commits burglary in
the first degree . . . if: (a) the building is a dwelling and another
person, not an accomplice, is present in it when the burglar
enters or at any time while the burglar is in the building.
The state’s theory of the case was that the predicate offenses for the burglary charges were
domestic assault against J.W. and fifth-degree assault against D.B.
Appellant argues that, because the evidence was insufficient to support the