State of Minnesota v. Kelly Lee Trotter
[…] We therefore conclude that the evidence was sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant committed an act with intent to cause J.W. fear of immediate bodily harm. II. Appellant was convicted of first-degree burglary under Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1 (2014), which states: Whoever enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime, or enters a building without consent and commits a crime while in the building . . . commits burglary in the first degree . . . if: (a) the building is a dwelling and another person, not an accomplice, is present in it when the burglar enters or at any time while the burglar is in the building. The state’s theory of the case was that the predicate offenses for the burglary charges were domestic assault against J.W. and fifth-degree assault against D.B. Appellant argues that, because the evidence was insufficient to support the domestic-assault conviction, it was also insufficient to