DILLON; EUGENE V. FIFE; GAIL D. FOSLER; JUAN GALLARDO; DAVID R.
[…] the parties are of diverse citizenship and the stakes exceed
$75,000, see McKenna v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 693 F.3d 207, 211-
12 (1st Cir. 2012). A defendant looking to remove a case must
file a notice of removal within 30 days of receiving a copy of the
initial pleading. See Universal I, 765 F.3d at 108. But if the
case is not removable from the get-go (because of, say, a lack of
complete diversity among the parties), the defendant must file the
removal notice within 30 days of when the case "become[s]
removable" — provided the case is less than one year old. See id.
(quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(3)). A case may "become removable"
in the diversity context if "through service or otherwise . . . of
a copy of an amended pleading, motion, order or other paper . . .
it may first be ascertained that" the parties' citizenship is
diverse. 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(3).2
2 As we said in Universal I, "[t]he parties now apparently agree
that the original asserted grounds for removal — the dismissal of
D'Agostino — was not proper because the state court decision was